DATA PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection

Christian Democratic Party (CDP)

Box 123, Imperial Court, Exchange Street East, Liverpool L2 3AB

Email: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk

 

The Christian Democratic Party, also commonly known as the CDP, collects and retains data for political campaigning purposes and associated activities including for administrative purposes, internal governance of its organisation and its membership process.

This privacy policy sets out how the Christian Democratic Party uses and protects any personal information that you provide to it. The Christian Democratic Party is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We aim at all times to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy applies to all of our dealings with you including when you interact with our website (www.christiandemocraticparty.co.uk) and / or us directly.

 

The Christian Democratic Party Website: 

Our site is hosted by Wix.com (https://www.wix.com) whose servers are located in Europe, the US and rest of World.

Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our organisation adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

This privacy policy is effective from 22/05/2020 and is regularly reviewed and updated.

 

Information about us

Our nominated data protection contact can be contacted at: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk.

Please note: 

By giving your consent you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time.  An explanation of your rights is set out below. 

If you are not satisfied with any action taken by us or response given, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at: www.ico.gov.uk, or help line telephone number: 0303 1231113. 

Should we ask you to provide Personal Data (as defined below), you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Definitions

In this policy the following terms have the following meanings:

Cookie: a small file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of it or use certain features.

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Data Subject: a natural identifiable person. 

Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation, being as at the data of this policy, any data which identifies a natural person (by way of example, name, address, phone number and so on). 

 

What we collect

We may collect all or some of the following information:

  • Full name, occupation and marital status;

  • Political views and opinions / voting intentions;

  • Family contacts;

  • Contact information and personal details – home address, age, email address, telephone number, social media address;

  • If you access our website, technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your log in information, browser type and version time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform.

 

How we collect it

We will collect the information in various ways which might include;

  • When you send us an email directly or submit an enquiry via our website;

  • When you text / telephone or speak to us in person (face to face);

  • Publicly accessible data;

  • When you communicate with us via social media;

  • When you access our website;

  • When you write to us.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We might use the data collected about you in the following ways, and might sometimes combine them (a term sometimes called ‘profiling’)

  • To provide services to you, contact you and / or canvass your political support / establish your voting intentions;

  • To deal with any enquiries and carry out general correspondence;

  • To manage our membership list / database;

  • To manage the internal governance of our party;

  • To ascertain whom we should send campaign messages and material to and what kind of campaign material / messages including social media posts;

  • To ensure all donations are lawful;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we, or Wix, or their business partners may use to provide and improve their respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Where and how we store your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have when necessary put in place appropriate technical, organisational and security measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect:

  • As referred to above, our website is hosted by Wix.com. Contact data is stored on our website;

  • Our laptops are password protected;

  • Documents are password protected;

  • We use an electronic GDPR compliant system for storing electronic records (Dropbox);

  • All of our communication devices such as mobile phones are pin protected;

  • All hard copy documents are stored in a secure and locked container.

 

How we communicate with site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account / membership; to troubleshoot problems with your account / membership; to resolve a dispute; to collect membership fees or donations; to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires; to send updates about our organisation or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce applicable national laws; and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, postal mail and social media.

 

Cookies

All Cookies used by our business are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie on our website in accordance with the Wix.com Privacy Policy (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy).

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies - a Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our website, supporting functions such as logging in.

  • Analytics and Flash Cookies - it is important for us to understand how you use our website.  For example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information and helps us to improve our website.

  • Functionality Cookies - enable us to provide additional functions to you.

  • Persistent Cookies - any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our website.

  • Session Cookies - any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our website. To delete these cookies you will need to clear your browser history. 

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a cookie compliance statement, requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide you with the best possible experiences and services to you.  You may wish to deny consent to the placing of the Cookies at which point we request you cease using our website.

 

External Web Services and Links

We may use external web services on our website, mostly to display content within our web pages. We cannot prevent these third-party sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads and so on. 

 

 

Suppliers and Other Service Providers

From time to time we use third party suppliers and service providers to facilitate our services. We may use social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram) subject to their terms of use. 

 

PayPal

All fees and donation payments are made to us via our website by using your own debit or credit card or by using your PayPal account. These transactions are sent to the Christian Democratic Party’s PayPal account.

PayPal keep all data on your personal financial transactions.

You can find the PayPal User Agreement by clicking on the following link: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full

All donations made to the Christian Democratic Party will remain in our PayPal account until vetted and approved. Any donations deemed inappropriate for any reason will be returned from our PayPal account to the sender.

 

Your rights

As a Data Subject under the Data Protection legislation referred to above, you have the following rights:

  • We will not share your information with third party agencies without your consent, nor will we contact you for marketing / canvassing or promotional purposes unless you give your consent.  If you consent to us contacting you for marketing / canvassing or promotional purposes at any stage, you can change your mind at any time by exercising your right to ask us not to contact you by emailing us at: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk.

  • Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

  • You have the right to ask us to supply to you the information we hold, this is known as a data subject access request. For further details please contact us at: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk

  • You have the right to ask us to rectify the data we hold if it contains inaccuracies or is incomplete. To discuss this please contact us at: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk.

  • You have the right to ask us to erase the Personal Data we hold if: (i) it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data; (ii) you wish to withdraw your consent to us holding the data; (iii) you object to us holding or processing the data; (iv) you believe that we have processed the data unlawfully; or (v) the data needs to be erased for us to comply with a particular legal obligation. To make a request please contact us at: admin@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk.

  • Records made by the Christian Democratic Party relating to personal information, will be stored for five years. We may also be under an obligation to store your Personal Data for longer in accordance with our professional indemnity insurer’s requirements. 

  • The Christian Democratic Party will not keep your personal data for longer than is required.

.

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data where:

  • In exceptional circumstances information about a member or associate may be disclosed without consent if it is in the public interest to do so. This might be in circumstances where disclosing the information is necessary to prevent a serious crime or serious harm to other people.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our organisation, our clients, or others.

 

Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Click on the link to read TERMS OF USE

Uplifted Youth

FAITH IN OUR NATION - BELIEF IN OUR PEOPLE - HONESTY IN OUR GOVERNMENT 

Contact & Connect 

info@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk

pressofficer@christiandemocraticparty.co.uk

Box 123

Imperial Court

Exchange Street East
Liverpool

L2 3AB

  • White Twitter Icon

© 2020 Copyright The Christian Democratic Party